Databases - find articles and data - Veterinary Medicine - LibGuides at Washington State University

WSU Databases

PubMed This link to PubMed is for those affiliated with WSU. PubMed comprises more than 30 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
CAB Abstracts (CABI) Citations with abstracts to the world literature on all aspects of agriculture including forestry and nutrition. Updated weekly. Contains all data from these individual CABI indexes: Agroforestry Abstracts, Field Crop Abstracts, Forest Products Abstracts, Forestry Abstracts, Grassland and forage Abstracts, Horticultural Abstracts, Irrigation and Drainage Abstracts, Nutrition Abstracts : Human Nutrition, Plant Breeding Abstracts, Potato Abstracts, Review of Plant Pathology, Seed Abstracts, Soils and Fertilizers, Weed Abstracts, Wheat Barley and Triticale Abstracts.
Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) Includes Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences and Science Citation indexes, Journal Citation Reports, BIOSIS Previews, BIOSIS Citation Index, Derwent Innovations patent searching, MEDLINE, and Zoological Record. Updated weekly.

Databases	PubMed	CAB Abstracts	Web of Science
General Subject Coverage	Human medicine	All animal and plant sciences	Interdisciplinary science
Veterinary journal coverage	More than 100 veterinary journals, but many with coverage for only recent years.	Hundreds of U.S. and international veterinary journals, complete indexing for most years.	More than 100 veterinary journals with varying years of coverage.
Coverage Years	1940's- present	1931- present	1980- present for Core Collection, Open to all databases to incorporate older materials from Zoological Record and BIOSIS
Coverage – Format	Journal articles only	Book chapters, books, conference papers and proceedings, and trade journals	Some conference papers, abstracts, etc.
Updates	Daily	Weekly	Weekly
Currency- indexing	Daily to 2 months (est)	1-2 mos. est.	? but current
Indexing	Structured medical subject headings (MeSH) except most recent records	Subject headings (descriptors) are limited/general Mapping from British to American spelling seems reliable.	Minimal indexing beyond title and abstract. Use synonyms.
Searching Tips	Best at limiting to type of study.	Geographic limiter helpful for drilling down to smaller geographic locations.	Use parenthesis for phrase searching. Citation searching is a special feature and can be very useful. Limits for funding agencies and organizations.

The following techniques may be helpful; though be aware that they turn off Automatic Term Mapping in PubMed:

Use truncation to broaden your search, e.g. anesth* = anesthesia, anesthetic, anesthetized
If searching for an exact title try phrase searching with quotation marks
Boolean AND, OR, NOT for:
- disease name OR causative agent, common name OR medical term
- singular and plural forms for animals, e.g. cat OR cats OR feline; dog OR dogs OR canine. Beware of truncating some animal names, e.g. cat* can result in catalase, catalyst, CAT scan, etc.