Washington State University. Office of University Publications and Printing (1959). Computing center. From the WSU Manuscripts, Archives, and Special Collections

As WSU students and researchers you have full access to WSU scholarly resources. There are several ways to connect to resources depending upon what you want to do.

If you are on a WSU campus, research databases should be automatically available without even logging into your WSU account.

If you are off campus, you can connect to research databases either through the "library portal" or through a virtual private network (VPN). 

The VPN will also allow you to access secure WSU servers and networks.

If you are on a WSU campus, research databases should be automatically available without even logging into your WSU account.

If you are off campus, you can connect to research databases either through the WSU Libraries' website or through a virtual private network (VPN).

To connect to research databases via the WSU Libraries' website, follow these steps:

1. Go to libraries.wsu.edu or use the links in the "Find Scholarly/Peer-Reviewed Research" tab of this research guide.

2. Sign into your session with your WSU ID. This will give you full access to the scholarly databases.

• Visit this page to learn how to sign in, and utilize, your library account.
• You can see all of the research databases available at WSU via this link to the Libraries' A-Z Database List.

In some circumstances it may be best to use a virtual private network (VPN) to utilize WSU resources.

The WSU VPN, Global Protect, provides authenticated and encrypted access to resources such as the administration of departmental servers, administrative systems and applications, research resources, and/or systems that house sensitive information.

Here's a 4:28 minute introduction to Global Protect VPN from its creators:

For information regarding installing the Global Protect VPN see these links:

The WSU "Proxy Bookmarklet" is a plugin for your web browser that works like a VPN and allows you to access library resources while you are off campus. Here is information on utilizing WSU's Proxy Service.

I *personally* prefer to connect to library resources via WSU Libraries' websites (e.g. through a guide like this one or via the libraries.wsu.edu website). That said, many researchers like to use the proxy service.

This 1:35 minute video from WSU shows provides an introduction to the Proxy Bookmarklet:

Having Trouble Connecting?

Here's a basic WSU guide with some connectivity assistance and troubleshooting. 

You can also virtually chat with a librarian 24/7! Direct message or email a librarian for help.

You can also email me or schedule a time to meet virtually.