• Business Source Complete. A scholarly business database, providing an extensive collection of bibliographic and full text content. Special features include company profiles and SWOT analyses, industry profiles for the U.S. and other countries, market research reports, and in-depth country reports.  Indexing and abstracts are provided for the most important scholarly business journals back to the early 20th Century.

• Nexis Uni replaced Lexis Nexis Academic.Provides access to full text information from newspapers, magazines, company annual reports, and more, as well as legal  and country information.

• Access World News.  NewsBank.  Comprehensive resource that includes a variety of full-text news publications worldwide. Available through December 2019.

• IBISWorld. Provides 75 industry reports on industry performance in key regions like Europe, Asia, the Middle East and more.
• IMF Data.  Data resources from the International Monetary Fund, including International Financial Statistics and World Economic Outlook Databases.

• World Bank Open Data.  Open access to World Bank data including time series, microdata, and geospatial data on regions and countries.

• globalEDGE. Michigan State University. A platform for researching countries and industries, globalEDGE provides access to reports, data, and rankings.  It includes the Database of International Business Statistics, country risk ratings, and much more.

• USA Trade Online.  U.S. Census Bureau. Provides U.S. export and import information on more than 18,000 commodities world wide. It is the most current US Merchandise Trade data available. Sign up for your FREE account by clicking the " Sign-Up Now" button.

• Trade Map. International Trade Centre. ITC. Trade Map provided by Washington Small Business Development Center.  Trade statistics for international business development.  Monthly, quarterly, and yearly data.  Import and export values, volumes, growth rates, market shares, and more.

• Trade Agreements. Office of the U.S. Trade Representative.  Provides text of U.S. trade agreements.

• Regional Trade Agreements. World Trade Organization.  The RTA Database provides the text of reciprocal preferential trade agreements between two or more partners that have either been notified, or for which an early announcement has been made, to the WTO.

Country Profile

• World Factbook
• BBC News.  World Edition: Country Profiles
• FITA.org.  The Federation of International Trade Associations
• U.S. Bilateral Relations Fact Sheets.  U.S. Department of State

Political Situation/Terrorism

• Coface.  Country Risk Analyses.
• Worldwide Governance Indicators.  World Bank.
• Global Terrorism Index.  Institute for Economics & Peace.
• GTD. Global Terrorism Database. University of Maryland.

Economic Indicators/Conditions

• Country Monitor Reports.  IHS Global Inc.  EBSCO. Business Source Complete. Select Country Reports on the right side tool bar.
• Country Comparator.  globalEDGE

Country Culture/Social Conditions

• Country Studies.  Library of Congress
• Crime and Safety Reports.  U.S. State Department
• Hofstede Centre. Country culture information.
• World Happiness Report
• Human Development Index. United Nations Development Programme
• World Development Indicators.  World Bank

Regulatory/Legal/Taxation

• Doing Business: Measuring Business Regulations. World Bank
• Country Commercial Guides.  U.S. Commercial Service.
• Business Laws and Regulations.  World Bank
• Basic Guide to Exporting

Business Culture/Practices/Environment

• Country Commercial Guides. U.S. Commercial Service
• FITA.org.  The Federation of International Trade Associations
• World Economic Forum
• Website of the Economic Freedom Network. Fraser Institute

Market

• Top Market Series. U.S. International Trade Administration
• Market Research Reports. EBSCO. Business Source Complete. Select Market Research Reports on the right side tool bar.
• Market Potential Index (MPI) for Emerging Markets.  globalEDGE

Technology

• The Global Technology Innovation Report.  2018.  KPMG.

Starting a Business in Washington State

• Business and Nonprofit Organizations.  University of Washington Law School.

Corporate Social Responsibility

• CSRwire.  Corporate Social Responsibility Newswire. Includes full-text CSR reports from companies.
• BSR. The Business of a Better World.  Sustainability, Corporate Social Responsibility Network and Consultancy
• United Nations Global Compact
• Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
• Institute of Business Ethics
• World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)
• International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)
• AccountAbility
• Ceres.  Coalition for Sustainable Prosperity
• Business & Human Rights Resource Centre

Search It is the WSU Libraries shared resource discovery service. With Search It, patrons can use a single search box to find journals, books, articles, media, and digitized collections. They can also access some 9 million titles and 26 million resources from 36 other higher education institutions. 

• Anti-Bribery and Corruption Law in International Business

• Business Plans

• Industry Research