Designed for users of all skill levels, this English/Chinese Chinese/English dictionary incorporates practical sections on letter writing, using the telephone, text messaging, and vocabulary for email and the Internet.

Described as an attempt to “alleviate such feelings of reader inadequacy” regarding the great body of world literary works. Includes biographical and bibliographical information, on 345 authors including Ba Jin, Bei Dao, Cao Yu, Chen Ruoxi, Feng Jicai, Liu Xinwu, Liu Binyan, Zhang Xianliang, Zhang Xinxin, Zhang Jie, Zhang Kangkang, Qian Zhongshu, Shen Rong, Wang Meng, Yang Lian, Yang Mo, Ye Junjian, and Zhang Ailing. Also includes a very useful list of critical studies in English, where available.

Contains information on canonical works, including the Dream of the Red Chamber and Strange Stories from a Chinese Studio. Includes detailed critical and historical information on poets such as Li Bo and Du Fu. Works of authors such as Lu Xun and Xiao Hong are also covered, among others. A list of "further reading" is provided following each individually authored entry.

Includes individual essays on Chinese Literature, the Chinese Writers' Association, Socialist realism, Mao Zedong, Ding Ling, Bei Dao, Mo Yan, and Gao Xingjian.

A dictionary of Chinese literature covering 1840-1919. Includes detailed entries, where applicable, as well as an index.

A dictionary of Chinese literature, including author biographies, literary history, and themes.

A dictionary/guide to the poetry and song of Chinese women authors through the dynasties.

Entries on Chinese authors and their works, presented in a chronological format.

A concise dictionary of Chinese literature containing brief entries on 20th century authors and works.

A chronology of 20th century Chinese literature in three volumes: Volume 1:1897-1929; Volume 2: 1930-1965; Volume 3: 1966-1994.

Includes biographical information on 20th century authors and works.

An encyclopedic dictionary of contemporary Chinese literature including brief biographical information on authors.

A pocket dictionary of Qu poetry from the Yuan dynasty.

A comprehensive dictionary of Chinese folk literature, including illustrations from notable works and detailed indexes.

A bibliography of Chinese Classics from the late Qing Dynasty.

A biobibliography of Taiwanese authors and works.

An almanac of recently published Taiwanese literature.

An 8 volume dictionary of Buddhism.