(Note: While the RCI Program has officially switched to Chicago 18th, instructors are free to have their students use the 17th Edition; key differences between the two are noted below.)
| Bibliography Entry (at end of paper) | Pollan, Michael. The Omnivore’s Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals. Penguin, 2006. |
| Full Footnote (first citation in the paper) | 1. Michael Pollan, The Omnivore’s Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals (Penguin, 2006), 99–100. |
| Abbreviated Footnote (second and subsequent citations in the paper) | 2. Pollan, Omnivore’s Dilemma, 3. |
| Bibliography Entry | Ward, Geoffrey C., and Ken Burns. The War: An Intimate History, 1941–1945. Knopf, 2007. |
| Full Footnote | 1. Geoffrey C. Ward and Ken Burns, The War: An Intimate History, 1941–1945 (Knopf, 2007), 52. |
| Abbreviated Footnote | 2. Ward and Burns, War, 59–61. |
List all of the authors in the bibliography; in the note, list only the first author, followed by et al. (“and others”):
| Full Footnote | 1. Dana Barnes et al., Plastics: Essays on American Corporate Ascendance in the 1960s . . . |
| Abbreviated Footnote | 2. Barnes et al., Plastics . . . |
| Bibliography Entry | Morris, Jake. “Seeing Red: Mao Fetishism, Pax Americana, and the Moral Economy of War.” In Anthropology and Global Counterinsurgency, edited by John D. Kelly, Beatrice Jauregui, Sean T. Mitchell, and Jeremy Walton, 67–83. University of Chicago Press, 2010. |
| Full Footnote | 1. Jake Morris, “Seeing Red: Mao Fetishism, Pax Americana, and the Moral Economy of War,” in Anthropology and Global Counterinsurgency, ed. John D. Kelly et al. (University of Chicago Press, 2010), 77. |
| Abbreviated Footnote | 2. Morris, “Seeing Red,” 81–82. |
If a book is available in more than one format, cite the version you consulted. For books consulted online, list a URL or the name of the database. If no fixed page numbers are available, you can include a section title or a chapter or other number.
| Bibliography Entry |
Kurland, Philip B., and Ralph Lerner, eds. The Founders’ Constitution. University of Chicago Press, 1987. http://press-pubs.uchicago.edu/founders/. OR Kurland, Philip B., and Ralph Lerner, eds. The Founders’ Constitution. University of Chicago Press, 1987. ProQuest Ebrary. |
| Full Footnote |
1. Philip B. Kurland and Ralph Lerner, eds., The Founders’ Constitution (University of Chicago Press, 1987), http://press-pubs.uchicago.edu/founders/. OR 1. Philip B. Kurland and Ralph Lerner, eds., The Founders’ Constitution (University of Chicago Press, 1987), ProQuest Ebrary. |
| Abbreviated Footnote | 2. Kurland and Lerner, Founder’s Constitution, chap. 10, doc. 19. |
In a note, list the specific page numbers consulted, if any. In the bibliography, list the page range for the whole article.
| Bibliography | Weinstein, Joshua I. “The Market in Plato’s Republic.” Classical Philology 104, no. 2 (2009): 439–58. |
| Full Footnote | 1. Joshua I. Weinstein, “The Market in Plato’s Republic,” Classical Philology 104, no. 2 (2009): 440. |
| Abbreviated Footnote | 2. Weinstein, “Plato’s Republic,” 452–53. |
Article in an online journal
Include a DOI (Digital Object Identifier) if the journal lists one. A DOI is a permanent ID that, when appended to - https://doi.org/ - in the address bar of an Internet browser, will lead to the source. If no DOI is available, list a URL, or include the name of the database (e.g., JSTOR) at the end of the citation as a substitute for a DOI or URL.
| Bibliography |
Kossinets, Gueorgi, and Duncan J. Watts. “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network.” American Journal of Sociology 115, no. 4 (2009): 405–50. https://doi.org/10.1086/599247. OR Kossinets, Gueorgi, and Duncan J. Watts. “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network.” American Journal of Sociology 115, no.4 (2009): 405–50. JSTOR. |
| Full Footnote |
1. Gueorgi Kossinets and Duncan J. Watts, “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network,” American Journal of Sociology 115, no. 4 (2009): 422, https://doi.org/10.1086/599247. OR 1. Gueorgi Kossinets and Duncan J. Watts, “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network,” American Journal of Sociology 115, no.4 (2009): 422, JSTOR. |
| Abbreviated Footnote | 2. Kossinets and Watts, “Origins of Homophily,” 439. |
If you consulted the article online, include a URL or the name of the database. Page numbers, if any, can be cited in a note but are omitted from the bibliography entry. If no author is identified, begin the citation with the article title.
| Bibliography |
Stolberg, Sheryl Gay, and Robert Pear. “Wary Centrists Posing Challenge in Health Care Vote.” New York Times, February 27, 2010. http://www.nytimes.com/2010/02/28/us/politics/28health.html. OR Stolberg, Sheryl Gay, and Robert Pear. “Wary Centrists Posing Challenge in Health Care Vote.” New York Times, February 27, 2010. ProQuest Newsstream. |
| Full Footnote |
1. Sheryl Gay Stolberg and Robert Pear, “Wary Centrists Posing Challenge in Health Care Vote,” New York Times, February 27, 2010, http://www.nytimes.com/2010/02/28/us/politics/28health.html. OR 1. Sheryl Gay Stolberg and Robert Pear, “Wary Centrists Posing Challenge in Health Care Vote,” New York Times, February 27, 2010, ProQuest Newsstream. |
| Abbreviated Footnote | 2. Stolberg and Pear, “Wary Centrists.” |
It is often sufficient simply to describe web pages and other website content in the text (“As of May 1, 2017, Yale’s home page listed . . .”). For a source that does not list a date of publication or revision, include an access date.
| Bibliography | McDonald’s Corporation. “McDonald’s Happy Meal Toy Safety Facts.” Last modified March 11, 2008. http://www.mcdonalds.com/corp/about/factsheets.html. |
| Full Footnote | 1. “McDonald’s Happy Meal Toy Safety Facts,” McDonald’s Corporation, last modified March 11, 2008, http://www.mcdonalds.com/corp/about/factsheets.html. |
| Abbreviated Footnote | 2. “Toy Safety Facts.” |
(All of these examples taken from the Chicago Manual of Style Quick Guide, consult the guide for more examples)
