An indispensable resource and a classic reference. The word "updated" doesn't begin to describe the thousands of new articles, topics, cross-references, and areas of scholarship incorporated into The New Grove II . Every one of the first edition's 22,500 articles has been reviewed and revised, with thousands of articles expanded. Previously neglected or under-represented areas have been examined, explored, and explained. Movements and topics once deemed too controversial or too far from the mainstream have been added. And throughout, 6,500 new articles cover more than 5,000 years of music history, instruments, composers, institutions, performers, genres, and more. See enhanced e-version in Grove Music Online.

Guides the researcher in navigating the vast proliferation of materials in music research. The editors emphasize English-language and recent sources, and also include essential materials in other languages. An opening chapter of introductory materials, including a list of common bibliographical terms with definitions, German and French bibliographical terms, and the plan of the Library of Congress and the Dewey Decimal music classification systems, is followed by seven bibliographical chapters, covering lists of sources as well as collective annotations that introduce and identify specific items. Updated e-book version also available.

Contains critically annotated listings of 3,500 key sources, with 1,500 new to this edition, covering classic historic titles, standard works, new works, and a few unusual works. Material is arranged in sections on dictionaries and encyclopedias, histories and chronologies, sources of systematic and historical musicology, bibliographies of music literature and music business, works on individual composers and their music, catalogs of libraries and musical instrument collections, discographies, yearbooks, directories, and electronic information resources. Long the standard guide.

Introduces music students to the major print and electronic research tools available to them. Ideal for graduate-level music bibliography and research courses, it can also be used in any undergraduate or graduate music course that requires students to engage in library research or to write a research paper. Concise and practical, this unique handbook does not aim to provide an exhaustive introduction to the subject; rather, it is highly selective and guides students to the most significant English-language research tools and resources, reference titles in major areas, and the principal sources in French, German, Italian, and Spanish.

An introduction to music literature that describes various information-searching techniques and library-based organizational systems, and introduces the array of music resources available. Each chapter has learning exercises for practical application. Appendixes provide quick access to specific topics in library organizational systems, including Library of Congress Subject Headings and Classification. A bibliography offers a concise overview of music literature and resources, emphasizing electronic and print publications that have appeared since the year 2000 along with standard references.

A complete guide for music majors for researching and completing a paper, encompassing all the latest technologies and resources, providing not only annotated listings of key items but also informative "how to" side bars and "real life" stories to guide the student. Includes sample topics for research.

Presents a range of research methods and techniques, incorporating both the common elements of traditional music research methodologies with innovative research strategies endemic to the fields of social science, education, and performance science.

Practical introductory guide to writing about music at different levels and for different purposes. Includes sections on writing for the Internet and writing about jazz, popular music, world music, and ethnography. Cross-referenced. *In circulating collection. E-book version available.

Comprehensive biographical summaries arranged in alphabetical order on over 3,000 jazz musicians and groups.

Alphabetical entries of performers with information on singing styles, dates, and significant jazz and pop recordings.

Includes composer details, recording history, and brief commentary on 250 well-known jazz pieces.

Coverage of all jazz forms and styles, including the presence of jazz in film and media, American studies, modern social history, women's studies, and cultural studies.

Surveys the evolution of jazz, major figures, styles, and the cultural impact of jazz on American life.

An index volume that somewhat updates Heyer (below). Useful for identifying new historical editions and additional volumes of existing series since 1980.

A guide to the contents of principal anthologies of music, ranging from single-volume works to multi-volumed national monuments (or denkmäler) and composers’ collected editions. The second volume is an index of composers, editors and titles which provide access to the contents listings in the first volume.

This 2-volume reference work offers a complete chronology of classical music from the 18th-century through the end of the 20th. Organized by year, each entry gives: births of key musicians/composers, deaths, performing debuts, new positions, prizes/honors, bibliographical highlights, cultural beginnings, musical literature, and compositions. This work answers hundreds of common questions, from "Who wrote that piece?" to "When was it first performed"? A complete index is given in each volume, making finding information quick and easy. This book will strongly appeal to music students, professors, and lovers of classical music.

Takes a cultural approach to its focus on the music of all the world's peoples. Each volume is arranged topically, regionally, or by ethnic group, and complemented by an extensive index. Although each volume will differ because of the nature of the material, the organization remains consistent throughout all: regional overviews first; music in the social context next; then finally, the musical traditions of individual countries or ethnic groups. Online version with music samples also available.

Focuses on the musical works, styles, genres, and ideas that have proven most influential, enduring, and significant—but it also encompasses a wide range of music, from religious to secular, from serious to humorous, from art music to popular music, and from Europe to the Americas. With a six-part structure emphasizing the music’s reception and continued influence, the narrative approach establishes a social and historical context for each repertoire to reveal its legacy and its significance today.

Covers the standard repertoire for American orchestra, featuring 6400 entries and almost 900 composers along with brief biographical information. This product merged with the American Symphony Orchestra League's OLIS (Orchestra Library Information Service). Updated electronic version available.

Comprehensive and authoritative coverage of the music of India spread across 2,000 years, including entries on classical, folk, film, and other forms of music to details of all forms of dance, raga, tala, gharana, treatises, technical terms, and instruments as well as short biographies of vocalists, musicologists, saint poets, gurus, composers, and instrumentalists. With 5,000 entries by around 100 acclaimed contributors, the volume spans all regions of India: from Assam, Meghalaya, and Manipur to Gujarat, and from Kashmir to Kerala.

Features memorable musical analyses and a panoramic sense of the interaction between history, culture, politics, art, literature, religion, and music in the West, beginning with the invention of musical notation more than a thousand years ago. E-book available. Copy also available in circulating collection.

Biographies of thousands of composers from Albinoni to Zappa, with in-depth treatment of major figures along with coverage of individual works, including plot summaries of operas and ballets, articles on the history of music and instruments, entries on musical forms, from medieval plainchant to contemporary minimalism, and clear definitions of technical terms and jargon.

Divided by region and subregion, this set examines the indigenous music of different countries, its current status, major performers, and special instruments. *Copy also in circulating collection.

Chronological account of country music genres from early hillbilly to the present.

Provides information on every musical produced on Broadway since Oklahoma’s 1943 debut. Each entry begins with a brief synopsis of the show, followed by a three-part history: first, the pre-Broadway story of the show, including out-of-town try-outs and Broadway previews; next, the Broadway run itself, with dates, theatres, and cast and crew, including replacements, chorus and understudies, songs, gossip, and notes on reviews and awards; and finally, post-Broadway information with a detailed list of later notable productions, along with important reviews and awards.

Multi-volume set covers all aspects of the popular music industry, such as copyright, instrumental manufacture, management and marketing, record corporations, studios, companies, and labels. Entries include bibliographies, discographies, and filmographies. Alternate title: Bloomsbury Encyclopedia of Popular Music of the World..

Illustrated A-Z guide covers more than 700 country music artists, groups, and bands. Articles also cover specific genres within country music as well as instruments used.

Authoritative multi-volume biographical encyclopedia of rock, pop, and jazz artists covers popular music from 1900 to the present, including folk, blues, world music, rock, heavy metal, techno, reggae, and hip hop. This A-Z reference also includes entries covering popular music genres, trends, styles, record lables, venues, and festivals. Key dates, biographies, and further reading are provided for artists covered, along with complete discographies that include record labels, release dates, and a 5-star album rating system. E-book also available..

Discusses more than 1,800 Off Broadway, Off Off Broadway, showcase, and workshop musical productions.Entries includes the name of the host theater or theaters; the opening date and number of performances; the production’s cast and creative team; a list of songs; a brief plot synopsis; and general comments and reviews from the New York critics.

Coverage of the American musical on Broadway, and in film and TV. E-book also available.

Chronicles the shows, songs, and careers of the major composers of the American musical theater covering over 900 shows and almost 8,000 show tunes.

The first book ever written about the virtually anonymous world of theatrical orchestrators and arrangers. E-book also available.

This edition includes hundreds of new entries along with updates on musicians and composers of the 1800s and artists from other musical genres whose work has significantly influenced 20th century classical music. Contains a glossary of terms.

An A to Z listing of musicians, famous compositions, musical terms, and instruments covering everything from Bach to rock music with more than 125 illustrations, photographs, and drawings. Includes in-depth essays on musical topics and an introduction to musical terminology.

Includes 1000 alphabetical entries on opera singers, composers, and selected related artists (e.g., conductors, impresarios, and musicologists). Appendixes include opera character names, terms, chronology, synopses, and descriptions of selected world opera houses.

Contains more than 9,300 entries on music and music-making in the United States, augmented with 447 images and 137 music examples. Extensive, detailed coverage also reflects emerging areas of scholarship, including disability, ecomusicology, environmental music, sound studies, and soundscapes.

Over 8,000 entries covering instruments from around the world and their builders, with special attention to electronic and experimental instruments, the human body as an instrument, the history and techniques of instrument design and manufacture, performance practice, organology, and the scholars whose work has shaped our current understanding of musical instruments.

Provides in one volume basic information about the most important traditions, persons, places, technical terms, and documents of sacred music, along with an extensive bibliography. Covers the most important aspects of the sacred music of Buddhism, Christianity, Confucianism, Hinduism, Islam, Judaism, and certain other smaller groups, and cross references frequently indicate an analogous entry in other religious traditions, even when there is no direct historical relation, in order to highlight commonalities that otherwise might be missed.

Coverage continues to span musical topics of all kinds: composers (and their principal works); conductors; musical terms and forms; descriptions of musical instruments; leading orchestras and music academies around the world; and critics, journalists, and other writers on music. This revised and expanded edition adds some 1,500 entries, with particular attention paid to living composers and to younger musical performers making their names in the concert hall, opera houses, etc.... See e-Book above.

Features, in full detail, more than 500 masters of composition from around the world, including extensive coverage of African and Asian composers as well as strong representation of women composers. Each comprehensive entry begins with a complete biography of the composer, providing details of birth, education and marriage; posts and positions held; awards and distinctions gained; a contact address; and music publishers.

Covers over 650 composers active from the 18th century to today.

Comprehensive guide to women composers, with biographical information, list of compositions, list of publications by the composer, a bibliography, and discography.

Provides detailed biographies of more than 1,000 creators of Western classical music. In signed articles, the Dictionary chronicles the lives and works of women composers from all corners of the world. Here you can read about the Medieval mystic Hildgard von Bingen, the Renaissance madrigalist Maddalena Casulana, the flamboyant seventeenth-century vocal composer Barbara Strozzi, the prolific New Englander Amy Beach, and the Pulitzer Prize winner Ellen Taaffe Zwilich.

Features nearly 6400 compositions that cover the standard repertoire for American orchestras. Updated electronic version also available.

Covers the cultural history of biblical texts, themes, characters, images, and the Bible itself in the literary, visual, and musical arts. 148 entries are organized primarily according to specific literary, visual, and musical artists, types of works, and periods. Includes bibliographies and suggested readings.

Features comprehensive indexing and abstracts of articles about classical and popular music, musicians, and the music industry from hundreds of periodicals. *Note local call number and location in circulating collection.

Music bibliography featuring citations, abstracts and subject indexing with broad coverage of all areas of musicology, including classical music and jazz studies, performance, ethnomusicology, composition, music pedagogy and music therapy, and more. *In circulating collection.