The Manuscripts, Archives, and Special Collections (MASC) area of the WSU Libraries contains unique, unpublished records created by organizations and individuals in the conduct of their activities.  Collections of unpublished personal papers, organizational records, and historical photographs are described and inventoried in detailed guides known as collection guides or finding aids. A collection guide helps the researcher to identify boxes or folders of interest with a manuscript or archival collection. A typical collection guide provides background information on the organization, person, or family who created the papers or photographs, an overview of the collection and its arrangement, and a detailed container list. Many, though not all, collection guides are available to view on the MASC website. 

Some collections in MASC related to Asia Studies include:

Use Search It, WSU Libraries catalog, to help identify manuscript collections:

• In Advanced Search, limit your search to WSU Pullman and the term 'manuscripts' as a subject or general keyword along with a subject (e.g., Asia). 
• OR-- search by topic and limit your search to the Manuscripts, Archives, and Special Collections area (MASC) as a location.        

To get a better idea of the manuscript and archival material available in the WSU Libraries, go to the MASC homepage, where you can browse by type of collection: manuscripts, university archives, photographs, rare books and special collections, and digital collections. You can also visit Manuscripts, Archives, and Special Collections in person--its on the Terrell Library Ground Floor, accessible from the atrium.