Search foreign policy documents, war and military records, intelligence documents, and more.

Over 60 subject collections including photographs, interviews, sound recordings, print materials and more.

This research guide from Brown University contains numerous links to collections related to slavery.

These are the fully digital collections available through the WSU Manuscripts, Archives, and Special Collections. There are many more collections that are not digitized, and you can visit them in person by making an appointment!

The Digital Library on American Slavery is an expanding resource compiling various independent online collections focused upon race and slavery in the American South, made searchable through a single, simple interface.

This site provides access to raw data and documentation which contains information on slave trade topics from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

The documents comprise an assortment of trials and cases, reports, arguments, accounts, examinations of cases and decisions, proceedings, journals, a letter, and other works of historical importance. Most of the items date from the nineteenth century and include materials associated with the Dred Scott case and the abolitionist activities of John Brown, John Quincy Adams, and William Lloyd Garrison.

he Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade Database is the culmination of several decades of independent and collaborative research by scholars drawing upon data in libraries and archives around the Atlantic world.

Over 1,200 images, maps and texts from the 18th and 19th centuries reveal contrasting experiences of life in the former British colonies.

List of archives focusing on LGBTQ+ communities, mostly in the U.S. and U.K.

A partnership of major research institutions and libraries that works to secure their collections in digital form.

Full text access to books from 1450-1914, and pre-1906 serials. Covers economics, history, political science, and sociology.

Digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700

Gale Primary Sources is a unified search system for these Gale primary source databases: Economist Historical Archive, 1843-2011, Financial Times Historical Archive, 1888-2010, Making of the Modern World, Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers, and Times Digital Archive.  Provides content discovery, term clustering, and term frequency tools