Approximately 4500 full page plates and other significant illustrations of human anatomy selected from the Jason A. Hannah and Academy of Medicine collections in the history of medicine at the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto.

A 1st-century medical treatise by Aulus Cornelius Celsus. "De Medicina draws upon knowledge from ancient Greek works, and is considered the best surviving treatise on Alexandrian medicine."

The collection provides general background information on diseases and epidemics worldwide, and is organized around significant “episodes” of contagious disease. Includes books, serials, pamphlets, incunabula, and manuscripts.

The Corpus Medicorum Graecorum (CMG) presents the extant writings of all Greek physicians from the 5th century BC to the end of classical antiquity, including early Byzantine handbooks and commentaries on ancient authors, in historical-critical editions. Several of these texts include English translations (any in the list that say "in linguam Anglicam vertit").

Primary sources on public health efforts to eradicate global diseases.

Duke U. Medicinal Center; over 3,000 photographs, illustrations, engravings, and bookplates from the history of the health and life sciences.

NLM historical collections of material related to health and disease are among the richest in the world and originate in all time periods and cultures. The collections include rare books and manuscripts, historical prints and photographs, and historical films and videos.

A page containing links to out-of-copyright translations of Greek and Latin literature published in the standard Loeb Classical Library set. The works of many important authors are available here.

Over 1000 images collected by noted medieval medical history scholar, Loren C. MacKinney.

A collaborative among some of the world’s leading medical libraries, promotes free and open access to quality historical texts.

Digital Collections provides unique access to NLM's rich historical resources, as well as select modern resources.

Digital content includes oral interviews and photographs.

'Brought to Life', provided by the Science Museum (London), with access to images of objects from the Museum’s great medical collections.

Wellcome explores the connections between medicine, life and art in the past, present and future. Click on the 'History for Schools' tab to find images related to surgery, medicine, and public health through time.

Digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700

A partnership of major research institutions and libraries that works to secure their collections in digital form.

A free, collective database of records of all books published in Europe between the invention of printing and the end of the sixteenth century. Search titles in the WSU Search It catalog for holdings and borrowing information.

Full text access to books from 1450-1914, and pre-1906 serials. Covers economics, history, political science, and sociology.