Covers modern idiomatic expressions, specialized terminology, colloquialisms and provides sample sentences to illustrate use. Also contains an excellent supplemental section which covers all kinds of correspondence and provides sample letters, including email examples. Text boxes illustrate special language considerations, such as the use of the verb “hacer” and expressions for talking about the weather.

A great resource for language students as it includes full explanation of words and their use. Also provides coverage of the international varieties of both English and Spanish. A special feature are the “false friends” boxes found throughout the dictionary to alert language learners to words which may seem to translate easily from one language to the other, but which however have distinctly different meanings. Entries also highlight idiomatic expressions and proverbs.

A useful basic dictionary. Appendix includes a handy list of “falsos amigos”. Supplemental “information” boxes included throughout the entries expand on special terms, language variants, grammar, as well as provide historical and cultural background

A “universal and historical dictionary of the Spanish language”, providing extensive etymological background for each entry. Includes literary examples of use from over 150 authors, from the medieval to the contemporary period.

Provides in-depth coverage of the vocabulary as well as a wide range of idiomatic uses and expressions. Also includes hundreds of illustrations and specialized terminology for the sciences, sports, business, law, politics and journalism.

An invaluable resource for both the linguist and the serious learner and user of Catalan, this two-way dictionary contains 36,000 entries that provide phonetic transcriptions, dialectical variants, examples and expressions to aid comprehension.

Also included is a section covering 30 practical situations that you may find yourself in as a tourist, from checking out of a hotel, to ordering food at a pastry shop.

Provides the Spanish equivalent to many common English idiomatic expressions. “El modismo es la alegria del idioma, el color o la sal, o como se le quiera llamar” – from the title’s preface.

A facsimile copy of the 1726 dictionary published by the Real Academia Española.

Most up-to-date version available online at:
http://www.rae.es/recursos/diccionarios/drae

This dictionary contains very detailed entries which might be particularly valuable for etymological study.