Includes access to online reference works covering topics such as civil rights, the arts, education, history, literature, music, women, sports, religion, politics, music, notable Latino Americans, health, and business.
Call Number: Available Online and at Terrell Reference E184.A75 A8287 2010
ISBN: 0765680777
Offers individually-authored essays on a broad variety of topics related to the Asian American experience. Organized by more than twenty national-origin groups, topics covered include the arts, education, family, gender, culture, community and occupation.
Historical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Contains citations and abstracts to journal aritcles, books reviews and dissertations published from 1954-present.
A full-text collection of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. A rich collection of articles, editorials, columns and reviews that provide diverse perspectives and viewpoints. This resource is especially useful for researching cultural life in the diaspora.
The New York Times (1851-2003) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. You may trying doing a search related to your ethnic heritage and browse these historical headlines for insight into news and events surrounding first generation immigrants.
If your family settled in Washington State, the Seattle Times Archive may provide insight into the immigrant experience in the Pacific Northwest. Try searching for an ancestor's last name as birth, death, marriage, and divorce notices may be found.
Gale encyclopedia of multicultural America by 
Asian American History and Culture: an encyclopedia by